Session Details


Talk Session 1 (Computational Sustainability)

  1. Jennifer Sleeman, Milton Halem, Tim Finin and Mark Cane, Machine Learning the Temporal Evolution of Climate Change Assessment Research Using Dynamic Topic Models and Cross-Domain Divergence Maps
  2. Jason Parham, Jonathan Crall, Charles Stewart, Tanya Berger-Wolf and Daniel Rubenstein, Animal Population Censusing at Scale with Citizen Science and Photographic Identification
  3. Nicole Sintov, AI for energy efficiency: At the interface between humans and power systems
  4. Sara Marie Mc Carthy, Milind Tambe and Chris Hallam, PAWS-LITE: Extending the Deployment of Game Theoretic Applications for Environmental Crime Prevention
  5. Neetu Pathak, Michael Henry and Svitlana Volkova, Understanding Social Media’s Take on Climate Change through Large-Scale Analysis of Targeted Opinions and Emotions

Talk Session 2 (Social Welfare)

  1. Neal Jean, Marshall Burke, Michael Xie, Matthew Davis, David Lobell and Stefano Ermon, Combining satellite imagery and machine learning to predict poverty
  2. Debarun Kar, Benjamin Ford, Shahrzad Gholami, Milind Tambe, Andrew Plumptre, Cloudy with a Chance of Poaching: Adversary Behavior Modeling and Forecasting with Real-World Poaching Data
  3. Amulya Yadav, Bryan Wilder, Robin Petering, Eric Rice, Milind Tambe, Influence Maximization in the Field: The Arduous Journey from Emerging to Deployed Application
  4. Ayan Mukhopadhyay, Chao Zhang, Yevgeniy Vorobeychik, Milind Tambe, Kenneth Pence and Paul Speer, Optimal Allocation of Police Patrol Resources Using a Continuous-Time Crime Model
  5. Bryan Wilder, Amulya Yadav, Nicole Immorlica, Eric Rice, Milind Tambe, Uncharted but not un-influenced: Influence Maximization with an Uncertain Network

Talk Session 3 (Urban Planning)

  1. Sujoy Chatterjee, Anirban Mukhopadhyay and Malay Bhattacharyya, Smart-City Planning with Constrained Crowd Judgment Analysis
  2. Syed Ali Asad Rizvi, Elmarie van Heerden, Arnold Salas, Favour Nyikosa, Stephen Roberts, Michael Osborne and Elmer Rodriguez, Identifying Sources of Discrimination Risk in the Life Cycle of Machine Intelligence Applications under New European Union Regulations
  3. Daniela Rosu, Dionne M. Aleman, Christopher Beck, Michael Gruninger, Mark Fox, Mark Chignell, Mariano Consens, Yi Ru, Scott Sanner and Chang Liu, Knowledge-based Provisioning of Goods and Services: Towards a Virtual Social Needs Marketplace
  4. Amin Ghafouri, Aron Laszka, Abhishek Dubey and Xenofon Koutsoukos, Optimal Detection of Faulty Traffic Sensors Used in Route Planning
  5. Virginia Dignum and Frank Dignum, Societal Challenges need Social Agents

Talk Session 4 (Healthcare)

  1. Lanbo She and Jonathan Connell, Teaching and Checking of Constraints for Surgical Tray Layout
  2. Yumeng Tao, Debarun Bhattacharjya, Aliza R. Heching, Aditya Vempaty, Moninder Singh, Felix Lam, Kush R. Varshney and Aleksandra Mojsilović, Statistical Analysis of Peer Detailing for Children’s Diarrhea Treatments
  3. Arnaud Delaunay and Jean Guerin, Wandering Detection Within an Embedded System for Alzheimer Suffering Patients
  4. Bo Li, Yevgeniy Vorobeychik, Muqun Li and Bradley Malin, Sanitizing Large-Scale Medical Records Before Publishing
  5. Zhiyu Wan, Yevgeniy Vorobeychik, Weiyi Xia, Ellen Clayton, Murat Kantarcioglu and Bradley Malin, Game Theory Can Expand Access to Genomic Data While Promoting Privacy

Talk Session 5 (Miscellaneous)

  1. Aron Laszka, Waseem Abbas, Shankar Sastry, Yevgeniy Vorobeychik and Xenofon Koutsoukos, Optimal Thresholds for Intrusion Detection Systems
  2. Evan Patterson, Ioana Baldini, Aleksandra Mojsilovic and Kush Varshney, From Data Analyses to Dataflow Graphs
  3. Karen Judd Smith, The AI Community and the United Nations: A Missing Global Conversation
  4. Oliver Bendel, LADYBIRD: the Animal-Friendly Robot Vacuum Cleaner
  5. Erisa Karafili, Antonis C. Kakas, Nikolaos I. Spanoudakis and Emil C. Lupu, Argumentation-based Security for Social Good

Lightning Talks Session

  1. Malay Bhattacharyya, In Search of Health Doubles
  2. Oliver Bendel, Kevin Schwegler and Bradley Richards, Towards Kant Machines
  3. Mahendra Prasad, Back to the Future: A Framework for Modelling Altruistic Intelligence Explosions
  4. Thomas Doherty, Can Artificial Intelligence have Ecological Intelligence?